Privacy Statement

Introduction

This Internet site, www.agronomix.com , is in whole owned and operated by Agronomix Software, Inc. in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Agronomix accepts and respects the privacy of the individuals that use this Website and we are committed to upholding the legal requirements that exist in regard to personal privacy. This statement details the current Agronomix practices and policies in reference to any personal data collected through this Internet site by Agronomix.

Definitions

"Agronomix" refers to Agronomix Software, Inc.

"personal data" refers to information which can be directly linked to an identified or identifiable legal person, e.g. the name or email address of an individual.

"Website" refers to the collection of Internet pages located at www.agronomix.com

Changes to Privacy Statement

Agronomix is continuously upgrading and improving this Website, adding new functionality and features to improve the user-experience. In addition to these changes, changes in technologies and changes in law, Agronomix may need to update this Privacy Statement. Agronomix reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time, for any reason. Agronomix recommends and encourages you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit this Website.

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be first and foremost found on this page. Use of this Website represents your agreement with the version of this Privacy Statement posted at time of your use. Agronomix will not change the Privacy Statement or to any collection of data before posting the latest Privacy Statement. The latest Privacy Statement can be found at the bottom of each page of this Website.

Consent

The Website Terms and Conditions include, in its entirety, this Privacy Statement. Your use of this Website shows you consent to the collection and use of personal data you provide during your visit. Any data provided is for Agronomix use only and will not be sold to a third-party.

Personal Data Collected by this Website

There are opportunites on our Website for you to supply personal data such as, but not limited to, your name, location, email address, phone number, company name, position, website and how you heard about us. This Privacy Statement is here to ensure you that any and all information you provide is kept in the strictest of confidence.

The personal data you provide to Agronomix through your visit of this Website is used primarily to contact you, respond to questions and inform you about our products and services, usually upon your request, this would typically be through your email address. Sometimes we will let you know about a new product, service or event (Trade Show or Training Course) which may be of interest to you. If you do not want to me notified for such purposes please contact us through our Sales and Service Department at service@agronomix.com

Cookies and Google Analytics

Known as "web cookies" or "browser cookies", these are small text files placed on your computer. You can control cookies and/or delete cookies at any time, for details please visit www.aboutcookies.org. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser options, although be aware that doing this may prevent you from accessing the full functionality of this Website.

Our Website uses Google Analytics to help us analyse how visitors use and navigate our Website. Google Analytics is an analysis tool provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). This tool uses "cookies" on your computer and identify you (through your IP Address) to Google. Information gathered by these cookies about your use of our Website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Having this knowledge helps us improve our Website and therefore your future experience of this Website.

We will never, nor by association allow a third-party to, use any statistical analysis tool to track, trace or collect any personal identifiable information of visitors to our Website. Google does not supply your IP address to us or link your IP with any other information held by Google. Google may pass this information to a third-party where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process on behalf of Google.

By using our Website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in a manner outlined above.

Canada Anti-Spam Legislation

On July 1, 2014, Canada brought into force the CASL anti-spam law. Any information you provide on our website is to help us understand and work with you on your plant breeding, research and/or development program. The information is for Agronomix use only and is never passed or sold to another party. By creating an account on our website you give us CONSENT to contact you through email and/or telephone for the purpose of keeping you informed about our products and services with the intention of helping you with your plant breeding, research and/or development program.

External links (Hyperlinks to other sites)

This privacy statement applies to this Website only, there are links to non-Agronomix Software sites embedded in the Website. We provide these for convenience and no endorsement of the site or owner is implied, nor do we have any control of their content or data practices. Agronomix Software recommends you review their Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions before posting any personal information about yourself.

Questions

Should you have any questions about how this Website processes your personal data or about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Corporate Communications Officer.

Privacy Statement was last updated: October 7, 2016